Home Up

 Rudy's Shows

iashow2000.jpg (645453 bytes)

 Image12.gif (6679 bytes)

Home Up

Image12.gif (6679 bytes)

Now CHAMPION

Alborada Watch-Me-Now

"RUDY"  TAKES THE FIELD IN A 4 POINT MAJOR FINISHING HIS CHAMPIONSHIP!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SATURDAY, April 21, 2001 -- Today in Fond Du Lac, Wisconsin, Rudy went First in the Open, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, and Best of Breed to win a 4 point major and finish his Championship! Rudy was at his best and knew how very important this win was. We are proud to have been able to present this First U.S. Champion Westie for Alborada Kennels of Barcelona Spain.  Thank you Jesús Pastor y Maite Gonzalbo for breeding this wonderful dog and allowing us the privilege to show him.  Are we excited???? Show photo and more details coming soon....

rudysh1.jpg (229955 bytes)rudysh3.jpg (156357 bytes)rudysh2.jpg (267598 bytes)

 

Rudy's Previous Show Results

Date Show Judge Award
Aug. 10,1999 Marshfield Kennel Club Mr. Roger R. Hartinger 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
Aug. 11, 1999 Marshfield Kennel Club  Mrs. Dawn Vick Hanson 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
Oct. 9, 1999 Indianhead Kennel Club Dr. Harry Smith Jr. Best of Breed, Puppy Class

Group 3 Terrier Puppy Class

Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex

Oct. 10, 1999 Indianhead Kennel Club Dr. David Green Doane 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
April 8, 2000 MN River Valley KC Mrs. Margaret Young Renihan 1st, Winners Dog, Reserve Winners
April 9, 2000 MN River Valley KC Mrs. Carole A Beattie 1st
May 5, 2000 Badger Kennel Club Mrs. Mareth K. Kipp 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
May 6, 2000 Janesville-Beloit Kennel Club Mrs. Nancy L. Fingerhutt 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex
May 7, 2000 Badger Kennel Club Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
May 13, 2000 Cambridge MN Kennel Club Ms. Denny Mounce 1st, Winners Dog
May 14, 2000 Cambridge MN Kennel Club Dr. Harry Smith, Jr. 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Winners
June 10, 2000 Lake Minnetonka KC Dr. Richard Meen 1st, Reserve Winners
June 11, 2000 Lake Minnetonka KC Mr. Keith L. Lovell 1st, Reserve Winners
July 14, 2000 Duluth Kennel Club Hon. David C. Merriam 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed
July 15, 2000 Duluth Kennel Club Mrs. Joan Gordon 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex
July 16, 2000 Duluth Kennel Club Mr. Michael J. Dougherty 1st, Reserve Winners
August 25, 2000 St. Croix Valley KC Mr. Joe C. Tacker 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed
August 26, 2000 St. Croix Valley KC Ms. Ingeborg E.M. James 1st, Reserve Winners
September 9, 2000 Central Iowa KC Mrs. Marjorie Underwood 1st
September 10, 2000 Des Moines Iowa KC Mr. Jerry L. Roszman 1st, Reserve Winners
September 11, 2000 Keomah Kennel Club Mrs. Gloria Lewis 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Breed
April 7, 2001 Minnesota River Valley KC Mrs. H. L. James 1st, Winners Dog, Best of Winners
April 8, 2001 Minnesota River Valley KC Mr. J. Simm 1st, Winners Dog
April 21, 2001 Fond Du Lac Kennel Club Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz Winners Dog, Best of Winners, and Best of Breed AND A NEW CHAMPION

For More Information Contact

OakTree Kennels

W3153 Church Road

Sarona, Wisconsin 54870

Phone: 715/354-3274 Voice, fax, Data.

E-mail: oaktreewesties@centurytel.net

          

For Easy Site Navigation Use These Links

Home

Westies | Planned Westie Litters  | Rudy's Page   | Westie Links

Rudy's Show Results | Show Schedule | Cheri's Page

Westie Photo Album | Westie News | Giants

NEW WESTIE LITTERS

Previous Westie Litters

Annie's Page | Tinker's Page

Hit Counter  

Copyright © 1996--2017 OakTree Kennels, Bonnie Sue Hurley. All rights reserved.

Send mail to oaktreewesties@centurytel.net with questions or comments about this West Highland White Terrier web site.
Last modified: 06/29/17